What This Is All About

Welcome to the Crackhouse ladies and gentlemen.  This is the product of boredom and an unnatural fascination with making pointless websites.  Probably my 5th or 6th iteration of web-based idiocy, I think this is my best one yet.  Again, welcome, and enjoy your stay.

To start with, my name is Adam.  I like long walks on the beach, and…  Actually, nevermind, that was lame.  Let’s try that again.  My name is Adam and I’m a 22 year old Network Admin here in Central New York.  I’m your typical dude, I smoke, I drink, I drive fast, and I love women.  My friends rock and music is my life.  I’m a huge geek, and I do take the award for coolest geek in the area haha.  I’m an atheist, and if that rubs you the wrong way, then GTFO.  My political stance is that if it benefits the overall good of the people, go for it.  If it benefits the few, fuck it.  Vulgarities tend to be thrown around, so if that rubs you the wrong way, then GTFO.  If you don’t know what GTFO means, then Get The Fuck Out.  Just kidding about that one; you can stay :-*.

I drive a 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix nicknamed Vegas.  Because what happens in Vegas stays in Vegas ;).  It’s the best car I’ve owned thus far.  Previously I’ve driven a white 2000 Chevrolet Malibu and a blue 1996 Oldsmobile Achieva.  I’m a weird combination in that I love cars and I also love technology.  When the two come together I could blow an automotive, technological load.  How do ya like me now?

Anyway, what’s with the “v2,” you might be asking.  Version 2.0.  Initially, it was because I had to delete my previous Twitter account and couldn’t think of a good name.  But the more I thought about it, I realized that Adam Version 2.0 wasn’t far from the truth.  After high school, and after a long-running string of “Dude, Get Real” moments, I learned how to play the game.  I figured out how to live.  And I learned to love this life.  Drama is self-created.  Be straight up whenever you can.  Don’t perpetuate people’s bullshit by making it worse.  Life is too short to worry about the little things.  If you like someone, tell them.  If they don’t feel the same, at least now you know.  Bros before hoes.  And lastly, but definitely not least, keep it real.  Every day.

You can expect to find a generally boring mix of shit on here.  I’m gonna rant about life, rant about work, rant about shit that pisses me off.  You’ll probably catch onto certain trends that constantly weave through my head.  (Sh)It happens.  Comment on the posts, it gives me something to read.  Tell your friends about the crazy dude on the internet that writes about his life, I’ve been doing it for a while.

And as always, if there’s anything you don’t like on here, it’s not like I’m typing the address into your browser and hitting enter.  Just click your back button and don’t come back, that’s the easiest solution.  I can’t guarantee you won’t be offended at some point, so just keep that in mind.

PS – I’ve been dating this awesome girl named Allyssa since October 2010 and she is absolutely awesome and pretty much everything any guy could possibly want.  She has a son named Jake who is pretty fucking awesome.  Aaaaaand yeah.  I love her.  So there.